The Long Night of Radioart 2004
 
ON-SITE

19:30 - 24:00 (+1 GMT)
Radiokulturhaus Wien
Sky Medialoft, AEC Linz

ON-LINE

Streams from: Baltimore, Berlin, Hamburg, London, Mexico City, Montréal, New York City, Tokio, Vancouver, Weimar, and others...

ON-AIR

19:30 - 6:00 (+1 GMT)
on Radio Ö1, Austria and digital via Satellite, first time in dolby 5.1

browse Streams:
ON-LINE Streams

Vienna II:

Kunstradio

19:30 - 06:00


Live on Österreich 1 on FM, Short Wave and as a worldwide first, in the new
5.1 broadcasting format via satellite

LINKS
PROGRAM SCHEDULE
LIVE STREAM  STUDIO-WEBCAM


The broadcast version of the LONG NIGHT OF RADIO-ART is produced live in the studios RP4 and RP2 in the Vienna Broadcasting House. This night is on the one hand different from all the other versions of the overall networked ten and a half hour project with all its nodes and on line - or on site - renderings. On the other hand, it constantly feeds on what happens simultaneously

 - in the big concert hall (RadioKulturhaus) and other spaces of the Vienna Broadcasting House open to a general public as well as
- in the ARS ELECTRONICA CENTER' SKY Media Loft, which will be hooked up via a 5.1 connection to the radio-studio in Vienna, and
- at all the other nodes of the overall NETWORK .

The live streams (audio and webcam) of the radio-broadcast from Vienna feed, of course, back into this NETWORK

In the first 4 and a half hours the on air - LONG NIGHT OF RADIO-ART also contains interviews with and statements by studio-guests.
After midnight, special mixes by Bernhard Loibner and Gordan Paunovic of  the incoming streams are produced live in the studio RP4.
The narration of the radio-version is mostly in German.

Credits Vienna:
Coordination: Hans Groiß, Jeanette Pacher
Narrators: Rainer Rosenberg (until midnight CEST), Thomas Edlinger  (from midnight CEST)
Live Mixes: Bernhard Loibner, Gordan Paunovic and others.
Programming: Nikolaus Schauerhuber
Studio guests (until midnight CEST): Sabine Breitsameter, Heidi Grundmann and others.
Technical Team: Markus Gassner, Martin Leitner, Karl Petermichl, Christian Sodl, Gerhard Wieser, Stefan Wirtisch
Webcast: Markus Hammer, Julian Roedelius
Updating: Jeanette Pacher

Credits Linz:
Coordinator: Elisabeth Schimana
Narrator: Andreas Wolf
Technical Team:  Hubert Hawel, Daniel Pöllhuber
Webcast: Markus Seidl, Peter Maers

 

Artists:

various